KidsnMore
Login
Podar International School Sangli (Cbse)

Podar International School Sangli (Cbse)

Podar International School Sangli (Cbse) Logo
4.7 • Playway & Early Years · Ages 1.5–6
Malgaon, Sangli, Maharashtra

Unclaimed Listing • Do you own Podar International School Sangli (Cbse)?

This profile has not been verified yet. Claim your profile for free to instantly update address coordinates, contact telephone lines, upload campus photos, and engage direct parent enquiries!

Claim Profile Free
Editor's Summary

Campus & Program Overview

Podar International School Sangli (CBSE) sits on a spacious Malgaon campus featuring a well‑maintained playground, secure perimeters, and CCTV surveillance covering all entry points and common areas. Safety protocols include regular fire drills, biometric attendance, and trained security staff, ensuring a protected environment for young learners. The school’s daycare program, rated 64/100 by KidsNMore, blends early childhood care with structured learning, catering to children aged 2‑5 through age‑appropriate activities, nutrition plans, and parent‑teacher communication. Parents can expect a balanced mix of academic rigor, physical play, and vigilant supervision, making the campus suitable for families seeking a safe, holistic early‑education setting.

Educational Philosophy

Founded in 1927 by Sheth Anandilal Podar, the Podar Education Network has always been guided by the traditional Indian values of honesty, integrity, and service. Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of our Nation, was the first President of the Anandilal Podar Trust - a legacy that continues to inspire our vision even today. (View the minutes of the first Trust meeting).

With over 99 years of excellence in education, Podar has grown into one of India's most respected and trusted education networks. Today, we manage 165 Podar International Schools and support 135 Podar Partner Schools, together educating more than 2,75,000 students every year.

What sets Podar apart is our commitment to innovation and quality. By blending strong values, modern learning practices, and a focus on holistic growth, Podar students consistently excel in Grade X and Grade XII board examinations - a reflection of an environment where learners are encouraged to think independently, act responsibly, and aim high. Our centrally designed curriculum, detailed lesson plans, and continuous teacher training ensure that learning standards remain consistent across all our schools.

Parent Quick Specs

Campus Highlights & Operating Specs

Age Groups —
Teacher Ratio —
Timings —
Curriculum —
Fee Band ₹3,500 - ₹6,000 / mo
Neighborhood Evaluation

Malgaon Early Education Ecosystem

6+ Centers Audited 15% Daycare Coverage
Estimated Locality Fee Brackets

Preschool & daycare fees in Malgaon generally average ₹3,500 – ₹6,500 / month depending on timings, student-teacher ratio, and extended daycare hours.

Official Fee Prospectus

Official fee structures for Podar International School Sangli (Cbse) can be requested directly from the center front desk without third-party agency markups.

Request Fee Structure via Admissions Desk →
100-Point Evaluation Matrix

KidsNMore Score Breakdown

64 /100 PTS
Safety & CCTV Security 25/25 PTS
Campus Facilities & Hygiene 25/25 PTS
Curriculum Transparency CBSE / School-Prep/25 PTS
Verified Contact Standards 23/25 PTS

Quick-Glance Facility Matrix

Verified Amenities & Learning Environment

Verified Standards
CCTV Security Standard Safety
Outdoor Play Area Indoor Play Zone
Nutrition / Meals Pack Snacks
School Transport Parent Pickup
Daycare Extension Standard Shift
Curriculum CBSE / School-Prep
Pedagogical Framework

Curriculum & Learning Methodology

At Podar International School Sangli (Cbse), the early learning curriculum is structured around age-appropriate cognitive exploration, sensory motor development, and foundational literacy. Following a balanced Montessori and Playway framework, children participate in hands-on activities that foster critical thinking, language acquisition, and social collaboration.

Sensory & Motor Skills
Structured play routines designed to build fine motor grip and spatial coordination.
Foundational Literacy
Phonics-based story sessions, vocabulary expansion, and rhythm rhymes.
Social Development
Peer collaboration, sharing etiquette, and emotional expression circles.
Neighborhood Profile

Locality & Commute Context for Parents

Situated in the family-friendly neighborhood of Malgaon, Podar International School Sangli (Cbse) provides convenient pick-up and drop-off access for residents across Sangli. The locality features well-connected residential access roads, low-speed school zones, and close proximity to major residential communities, making daily preschool drop-offs efficient for working parents.

Campus Location & Map

Verified interactive map & navigation directions

Verified Address
Campus Address:

Laxmi Mandir, Midc Kupwad Rd, behind Boston Gym, Sangli, Stop, Tuljainagar, Sangli Miraj Kupwad, Maharashtra 416415, India

Direct Campus Phone:
Official Admissions Email:

Academic Programs & Inquiries

Please enquire for detailed program information, teacher-to-child operational ratios, dietary compliance matrices, and after-school daycare slots.

Parent Feedback

Verified Parent Reviews

No community reviews published yet

Be the first parent to share your experience with Podar International School Sangli (Cbse)!

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Podar International School ensure student safety through its CCTV surveillance system?

The school maintains comprehensive CCTV coverage across all campuses, including classrooms, corridors, parking areas, and entrance gates. The security team monitors these feeds continuously, and video records are securely stored for any potential emergencies, providing peace of mind for parents who want to know their child's whereabouts at all times.

What kind of facilities and recreational opportunities are available on the school's playground?

The playground is fully equipped with age-appropriate play structures such as swings, slides, climbing walls, and wide open spaces for free play. It features safe surfaces like rubberized flooring and undergoes regular maintenance to ensure it remains a fun, secure place for children to develop physically and socially.

Can you share your thoughts on the overall platform evaluation score of 64/100 for Podar International School?

While the overall platform evaluation sits at 64 out of 100, indicating steady performance with some areas for growth, the school excels in core academic skills under the CBSE framework. Its strengths lie in dedicated teaching staff, strong foundational education, and quality extracurricular programs. Parents note that improvements could be made in technology integration and expanded enrichment opportunities, but the balance between academics and child welfare remains very positive.

Sponsored Preschool Showcase
SPONSORED SPACE
Be Shown. Be Known. Advertise With Us

Admissions & Tour Desk

Connect directly with Podar International School Sangli (Cbse) front desk

Quick Facts & Specs

Podar International School Sangli (Cbse) Laxmi Mandir, Midc Kupwad Rd, behind Boston Gym, Sangli, Stop, Tuljainagar, Sangli Miraj Kupwad, Maharashtra 416415, India
Timings not specified Operational Hours
Verified Preschool & Safety Standards Safety & Facility Audit Active
Curriculum not specified Age group not specified
Compare Nearby Schools

Compare Podar International School Sangli (Cbse) side-by-side with other Malgaon preschools

Unclaimed Listing

Are you the owner?

Claim your school profile to update details, add active contact lines, and showcase your campus.

Claim Profile Free →
Mobile Quick Link Scan QR
QR Code

Scan to Share & Save Profile

Scan with your phone camera to instantly open, save, or share this verified school profile.

Verified Sibling Directory

More Verified Preschools in Malgaon, Sangli

Explore nearby preschools, play schools, and daycares in the same locality.

View All in Malgaon
Free Parent Resource • Daily worksheets & healthy recipes

Get Free Printable Worksheets Delivered to Your Inbox

Age-tailored activities (Alphabets, Math, Coloring) & 10-minute child meal ideas. Preview samples